Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk I L8729,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121966

Date:Friday 18 July 1941
Time:04:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:54 OTU RAF
Registration: L8729
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Conister Howl, south of Basin Howe, Eastmoors, Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim L8729: Took off for Night Training solo flight. 18/07/1941
The pilot of Blenheim L8729 was flying solo and undertaking a searchlight homing exercise when he was unwittingly vectored over the North Yorkshire Moors and Cleveland Hills by a ground-based controller. The aircraft circled for a while looking for the searchlight beams (which did not exist) before striking high ground south of Basin Howe at 04:35hrs. The area on the map is marked as Conister Howl. The pilot was sadly killed. This aircraft crashed only five minutes after Blenheim L1449 struck the moor near the waterfall further up the valley with both pilots undertaking the same exercise.
Crew:
P/O (NZ402908) Alexander Douglas McMURTRIE (pilot) RNZAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/planes/nym/roll.html
2.Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999
3.AIR81/7683