Incident Cessna 172M Skyhawk C-FEID,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 121969

Date:Monday 25 April 2011
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Eid Air Aviation Inc
Registration: C-FEID
MSN: 17261507
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Highway 10 near Granby, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bromont Airport - CZBM
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot of a Cessna made an emergency landing on Highway 10 near Granby, Quebec, which runs between Montreal and the Eastern Townships, due to engine problems.
All four occupants escaped uninjured and the Cessna was undamaged.

Sources:

http://lfpress.com/category/news
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://rainaviationblog.blogspot.com/2011/04/cessna-172-lands-on-highway-10-near.html]
http://en.video.canoe.tv/video/raw-video%3A-emergency-landing-on-highway/919707470001 (video made by one of the passengers)

http://www.eidair.com/PICT0024.JPG (photo)