ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 12200
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 17 March 1979 |
Time: | 23:00 |
Type: | Piper PA-24 |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | N7167P |
MSN: | 24-2335 |
Year of manufacture: | 1960 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Taft, CA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:plts blood alcohol level .061 gm/dl. Bags of marijuana seed found aboard.
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | LAX79FA035 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 2 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Sources:
NTSB