Accident Cessna 172L Skyhawk YV1077,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 122022

Date:Saturday 30 April 2011
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L Skyhawk
Owner/operator:private
Registration: YV1077
MSN: 17259392
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Miranda (SVCS) -   Venezuela
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oscar Machado Zuloaga (Charallave) General Airport - SVCS
Destination airport:Andres Miguel Salazar Marcano Airport - SVIE
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed shortly after take off from Oscar Machado Zuloaga (Charallave) General Airport (SVCS) after an engine failure.
Pilot and one passenger were killed and two passengers were transported to hospital by helicopter with serious burns.

Aircraft confirmed as Cessna 172L YV1077 (c/n 17259392) ex YV-1078P.

Sources:

http://www.noticierodigital.com/
http://www.eluniversal.com/2011/04/30/dos-muertos-por-caida-de-avioneta.shtml
http://web.archive.org/web/20120311202031/http://www.fortunecity.com/olympia/jordan/568/registro94.html
http://www.vxv.com/video/RBqfX1zvtdQg/avioneta-se-precipita-en-charallave-y-deja-dos-personas-fallecidas.html
http://www.enfoque365.net/N22129-mueren-piloto-y-copiloto-al-estrellarse-avioneta-en-aeropuerto-de-charallave.html
http://www.volarenvenezuela.com/vev/modules.php?name=News&file=print&sid=3471