Accident Aérospatiale SA 330J Puma 1...,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 122088

Date:Wednesday 4 May 2011
Time:18:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic PUMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 330J Puma
Owner/operator:Pakistan Army Aviation
Registration: 1...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Ghazi Airbase in Haripur -   Pakistan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Ghazi Airbase in Haripur
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Subedar-Major died and another four soldiers incurred injuries when a military chopper crashed near Ghazi Airbase in Haripur on Wednesday morning, SAMAA reported.
Inter Services Public Relations (ISPR) said a Pakistan army helicopter was on routine patrol flight when it crashed on course of landing, killing a Subedar-Major Fayyaz and four other soldiers were injured.
Sources said the pilot remained unharmed during the crash-landing.

Sources:

http://www.samaa.tv/newsdetail.aspx?ID=31558&CID=1
http://english.cri.cn/6966/2011/05/03/1781s635501.htm
http://www.anhourago.in/show.aspx?l=8474235&d=502