Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HX949,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 122102

Date:Saturday 26 February 1944
Time:21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:487 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: HX949
MSN: EG-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Moustier-sur-Sambre, Namur. -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hunsdon, Hertfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HX949/A: Took off for night intruder mission to the airfield St.Trond in Belgium at that time the homebase of II./NJG 1. 26/02/1944
Missing. Crashed at Moustier-sur-Sambre at about 21:00 hrs and destroyed 7 houses in this city.
One civilian occupant was killed and 5 wounded.
Crew:
F/O (J/14137) Eugene Herman BARBET (pilot) RCAF - killed
F/O (152.847) Peter Roy MITCHELL (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 487 Sqdn RNZAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 April 1944 NS828 487 (NZ) Sqn RAF 2 North Elmham, near RAF stn Swanton Morley, Norfolk, England w/o
21 March 1945 PZ402 487 (NZ) Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Fersfield, 16 miles southwest of Norwich, Norfolk, England. w/o
Gear-up landing