Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI LR343,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 122103

Date:Thursday 24 February 1944
Time:14:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:487 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: LR343
MSN: EG-Z
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2m N of Nuthampstead Cambs.13miles N of RAF stn Hunsdon, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Hunsdon, Hertfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito LR343/Z: Took off at 14:30 hrs for Night Flying Test (NFT). 24/02/1944
At 16:45 hrs. broke up in the air 2 miles north of Nuthampstead, Cambridgeshire.
The Court of Inquiry noted that this was the second Mosquito to disintegrate in mid-air within two days..
Crew:
P/O (NZ42446) Raymond George Cuthbert PAYNE (pilot) RNZAF - killed
F/O (NZ415341) John Dunch McMILLAN (nav.) RNZAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 487 Sqdn RAF
3.RAF Casualties-1942.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 March 1945 NT123 487 (NZ) Sqn RAF 2 Øresund /Baltic sea w/o