Gear-up landing Incident Asso Aerei Champion V UL260i OO-G08,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 122173

Date:Sunday 6 June 2010
Time:
Type:Asso Aerei Champion V UL260i
Owner/operator:Aero-Kiewit vzw
Registration: OO-G08
MSN: 40
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Hasselt-Kiewit Airfield (EBZH) -   Belgium
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hasselt-Kiewit Airfield (EBZH)
Destination airport:Hasselt-Kiewit Airfield (EBZH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The airplane performed a gear up landing on June 6, 2010 at 77:54 FH due to the non activation by the pilot of the landing gear control switch. The airplane was then inspected and repaired. A new propeller was installed and some minor damages were corrected including the repair of a crack on the nose landing gear. The airplane was flight tested on July 3, 2010.
The same pilot and instructor on the same plane suffered a fatal accident on July 4, 2010 when the airplane stalled and crashed on takeoff.

Sources:

http://www.mobilit.fgov.be/data/aero/accidents/AA-10-3.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 July 2010 OO-G08 Aero-Kiewit vzw 2 Hasselt-Kiewit Airfield (EBZH) w/o