Incident North American P-51K Mustang 44-11827,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 122199

Date:Sunday 10 December 1944
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51K Mustang
Owner/operator:3rd Ferry Gp USAAF
Registration: 44-11827
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:About 5 miles north of Greensboro, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:High Point, NC
Destination airport:Newark, NJ
Narrative:
The P-51K was assigned to the Royal Air Force as Mustang Mark IVa, serial no. KH839.

En route from High Point to Newark at 5,000 feet the engine suddenly lost all power, and the pilot prepared to bale out.

The engine then picked up again and the pilot turned the plane back towards High Point, about 10 minutes flying time away, but the engine failed again and the pilot baled out at 2,500 feet.

She narrowly avoided landing on the burning wreck by tugging on the lines of the 'chute and picked herself up, muddied and shaken, about 20 yards away.
Her descent had been seen by a passing motorist and she was driven to a hospital where she was treated for shock and kept overnight.

WASP Mary Louise Bowden had hardly returned to active duty when the Women Airforce Service Pilots were suddenly disbanded on the 20th of December, 1944.

Sources:

On Final Approach, W.A.S.P. WW II, by Byrd Howell Granger.