Incident Mil Mi-17V-5 (Mi-8MTV-5) 709,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 122221

Date:Wednesday 11 May 2011
Time:00:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-17V-5 (Mi-8MTV-5)
Owner/operator:Afghan National Army Air Corps (ANAAC)
Registration: 709
MSN:
Year of manufacture:2010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Paroon, Nuristan -   Afghanistan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Afghan National Army (ANA) helicopter on Wednesday crashed in the eastern region of the country, injuring nine soldiers, officials said.
The accident occurred at around 12:15 p.m. local time, when the ANA helicopter crashed into a tree in Paroon, Nuristan, while four helicopters were landing inside a compound of National Directorate of Security, Nuristan governor Jamaluddin Badr told Pajhwok Afghan News.

Sources:

http://channel6newsonline.com/2011/05/afghan-army-helicopter-crash-injures-9/
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://newshopper.sulekha.com/afghanistan-helicopter-crash_photo_1820103.htm]
https://usatoday30.usatoday.com/news/world/afghanistan/2011-05-11-afghanistan-helicopter-crash_n.htm&utm_source=feedburner&utm_medium=feed&utm_campaign=Feed%3A+UsatodaycomWorld-TopStories+%28News+-+World+-+Top+Stories%29
http://waronterrornews.typepad.com/home/2011/05/pathfinders-airmen-help-recover-crashed-afghan-mi-17.html