Incident de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth SE-COT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 122241

Date:Tuesday 19 December 1961
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Royal Swedish Aero Club (KSAK)
Registration: SE-COT
MSN: 83038
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ålleberg Airport, Ålleberg, Västra Götalands län -   Sweden
Phase: Take off
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Ålleberg Airport, Ålleberg, Västra Götalands län (EGSC)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth MSN 83038 (Gipsy Major #82859); Taken on charge by the RAF as R5176 at 38 MU RAF Llandow, Glamorgan 13.4.40. To 9 EFTS RAF Ansty, Coventry, Warwickshire 17.11.40. To Lundy & Atlantic Coast for repairs 29.4.43; to 38 MU RAF Llandow, Glamorgan 25.6.43. To Air Transport Auxiliary, White Waltham, Maidenhead, Berkshire 3.9.43. Returened to 38 MU RAF Llandow, Glamorgan 11.12.44. To 25 EFTS RAF Hucknall, Nottinghamshire 17.4.45. To 20 MU RAF Aston Down, Minchinhampton, Gloucestershire 21.12.45 for long-term storage pending disposal.

Struck off charge when sold 11.2.49 to Short Bros Ltd, Rochester. UK civil registered as G-ALFG (CofR 12491/1) 4.4.49 to Short Bros & Harland Ltd, Rochester. CofA 10519 issued 1.3.50. Registration cancelled/lapsed 6.3.50 and re-registered (C of R 12491/2, later R1988/2) on 30.5.50 to Major Generall John Edward Chalmers McCandlish & Major Ian Hallam Lyall Grant, t/a Royal Engineers Flying Club, Rochester, Kent. New C of R R1988 issued 30.5.50. Registration Nominally cancelled 3.7.51 and re-registered (C of R 1988/3) on 26.7.51 to Major Ian Hallam Lyall Grant & Major Lionel Gordon Sherriff Thomas (change of one of the owners). Registration Nominally cancelled 1.4.53 and re-registered (C of R R1988/4) on 23.4.53 to Major Basil Philip Waterlow Clapin. Regsitration cancelled/lapsed 10.9.55 and re-registered (C of R R1988/5) on 1.11.55 to North Downs Gliding Trust Ltd, Lasham, Alton, Hampshire. Registration G-ALFG cancelled 20.11.60 as 'sold to Sweden'.

Re-registered in Sweden as SE-COT 19.5.61 to Kungl Svenska Aeroklubben, (Royal Swedish Aero Club) Stockholm. Based at Alleberg, and used as a glider tug. CofA lapsed 19.12.61, probably after crash at Ålleberg Airport, Ålleberg, Västra Götalands län, Sweden, at an unknown date in late 1961 while engaged in a glider towing sortie. Registration SE-COT cancelled 22.2.65. as "Not airworthy for more than three years" (="Permanently Withdrawn From Use")

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft R1000-R9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1980)
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ALFG-1.pdf
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ALFG-2.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p830.html
5. http://forum.flyghistoria.org/viewtopic.php?f=11&t=5163
6. https://lae.blogg.se/2021/november/tiger-moth-se-cot-2.html
7. http://www.gcmap.com/airport/ESGC
8. https://mapcarta.com/N1042034095