Accident SAAB J 29A Tunnan Yellow P, G, ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 122243

Date:Monday 2 May 1955
Time:11:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic SB29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SAAB J 29A Tunnan
Owner/operator:Flygvapnet, Swedish Air Force
Registration: Yellow P, G,
MSN: 29108, 29312
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nedre Glottern, 10km N Norrköping -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:F 13 Norrköping
Destination airport:F 13 Norrköping
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A group of four J 29 Tunnan crashes into Lake Glottern after passing clouds, probably instrumental or pilot error, group leader. All pilots are killed.

Pilots killed were: Sven Hallstrand, Bo Northun, Åke Jakobsson, Bengt Nilsson.

Sources:

1. http://www.flyghistoria.org/kronologi/1950_1959.pdf, Official investigation, Svenska Vingar 4