Accident SNCASO SO.9050 Trident II F-ZWTT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 122310

Date:Tuesday 21 May 1957
Time:
Type:SNCASO SO.9050 Trident II
Owner/operator:SNCASO
Registration: F-ZWTT
MSN: 01
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Melun-Vilaroche -   France
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Melun-Vilaroche
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"On 20th May 1957, while Charles Goujon was training a last time in preparation to a demonstration at Le Salon du Bourget during a high speed dive the airplane disintegrated in-flight. The pilot ejected but was found dead." (translated from wikipedia FR)

Sources:

https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/SO.9000_Trident
La Nacion 22 May 1957, p14
Le Monde 23 May 1957