Accident Hawker Hunter F4 Mk 50 (J 34) 34046,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 122374

Date:Wednesday 1 November 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F4 Mk 50 (J 34)
Owner/operator:Flygvapnet
Registration: 34046
MSN: HABL/003181
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Landsort -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Turbine failure, collided with water of Baltic Sea between Gotska Sandön and Landsort. F18-yellow D.

Sources:

unknown