Accident Bell 206L-4 LongRanger IV N266P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 122378

Date:Friday 13 May 2011
Time:11:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-4 LongRanger IV
Owner/operator:PHI Inc
Registration: N266P
MSN: 52271
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:8870 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C30 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:3 nautical miles south of Gulf Shores, AL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mobile Block 114CC, GM
Destination airport:Mobile Block 114CC, GM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after liftoff from the production platform helideck, the pilot observed that the helicopter began an uncommanded slow yaw to the right. The pilot applied full left pedal, which had no effect. He lowered the collective, rolled the throttle to idle, and deployed the emergency floats. The helicopter impacted the water and rolled over. A postaccident examination of the wreckage did not reveal evidence of a mechanical malfunction or failure. Tail rotor system continuity was confirmed. The pilot reported that, just prior to the loss of directional control, there was a left, quartering headwind. This condition could have put the helicopter in an area of main rotor disc interference with the tail rotor, which could have resulted in a loss of tail rotor effectiveness.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s operation of the helicopter with a left, quartering headwind, resulting in conditions conducive to a loss of tail rotor effectiveness.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11LA297
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location