Bird strike Incident Fiat G.91T-3 34+04,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 122449

Date:Tuesday 1 August 1972
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic g91 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fiat G.91T-3
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe (German Air Force)
Registration: 34+04
MSN: 91-2-0...
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sulzbach a.d.Murr -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in flames. Hptm A. Brait and Major H. Neugebauer ejected. The pilot (28) was unhurt, the co-pilot (24) suffered back injuries. Birdstrike (buzzard) at low level.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 3.8.1972, p30
http://web.archive.org/web/20120622190432/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Fiat_G91.htm