Incident Schempp-Hirth Ventus 2a D-3297,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 122462

Date:Friday 13 May 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VENT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Ventus 2a
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-3297
MSN: 39
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Bolzano - LIPB -   Italy
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LIPB
Destination airport:LIPB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The glider, during the takeoff run, detached from the aircraft that towed it, continuing on the ground and stopping by the airport fence.
Pilot unharmed, glider damaged. ANSV has opened the security investigation.

Sources:

http://www.ansv.it/It/Detail.asp?ID=1432