Incident McDonnell Douglas F/A-18C Hornet 164008,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 122468

Date:Tuesday 17 May 2011
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic F18H model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F/A-18C Hornet
Owner/operator:USMC
Registration: 164008
MSN: 890/C154
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:MCAS Miramar -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:MCAS Miramar
Destination airport:MCAS Miramar
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
F/A-18 164008/SH-207 of VMFAT-101/3rd MAW slid off the runway at MCAS Miramar around 2 p.m. on Tuesday afternoon.

Investigators say they aren't sure if it was equipment failure or pilot error. No one was injured during the crash.

The aircraft did sustain some damage, Marine officials said. The F/A-18 is assigned to the 3rd Marine Air Wing.

Sources:

https://www.nbcsandiego.com/news/local/FA-18-Slides-Off-Runway-at-Miramar-122083124.html