Accident Piper PA-24 N5753P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 12252

Date:Tuesday 16 May 1972
Time:16:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5753P
MSN: 24-828
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Redlands, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
formation flight.Pa-24 on r wg broke sharp r aprx 90 deg then l into c-182 which had made r break.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: LAX72AL055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB