Incident Republic F-84F Thunderstreak DD+258,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 122609

Date:Saturday 18 November 1961
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84f model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84F Thunderstreak
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: DD+258
MSN: 52-6762
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Decimomannu AB, Sardinia -   Italy
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Decimomannu AB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Broke through the barrier into airport fences on takeoff and caught fire; pilot suffered serious burns.

Sources:

Passauer Neue Presse 20.11.1961, p2
http://archiviostorico.unita.it/cgi-bin/highlightPdf.cgi?t=ebook&file=/archivio/uni_1961_11/19611109_0009.pdf