Accident Piper PA-24-250 Comanche N6445P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 12267

Date:Thursday 19 December 1968
Time:00:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250 Comanche
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6445P
MSN: 24-1559
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Glen Avon, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
aircraft observed impacting ground in steep nose downattitude. Blood alcohol level 0.07 pct.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX69A0033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB