Incident Consolidated B-24H-1-FO Liberator 42-7502,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 122719

Date:Thursday 18 November 1943
Time:13:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24H-1-FO Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 42-7502
MSN: Fo 526/2880
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Gustavsvik airfield, Örebro -   Sweden
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Gustavsvik, Örebro
Narrative:
Lost orientation after bombing mission (Kjeller airport outside Oslo) in Norway, low on fuel. Marked "Flying Fire Bell".
Aircraft ferried to Västeras December 1943 after ground had frozen. Scrapped in Sweden after May 1945.

Sources:

1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.gustavsviksflygfalt.se/bild/nerikes_allehanda/1930--45/43-11-19_NA_Liberator_s3s5_w2200.jpg]
JF Baugher

Images:

Gustavsvik by unknown photographer, see: http://www.gustavsviksflygplats.se/text/svensson_arne/arnes_bilder.htm