Incident Consolidated B-24D-30-CO Liberator 42-40128,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 122720

Date:Thursday 18 November 1943
Time:13:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24D-30-CO Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 42-40128
MSN: 1205
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Gustavsvik airfield, Örebro -   Sweden
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Gustavsvik, Örebro
Narrative:
Lost orientation, low on fuel after bombing mission over Norway. Lieutenant Frank Kilckeski tried to put the plane on fire but was convinced not to do so by police. Then first lieutenant Robert Atwell Hill pointed at the aircraft with a flare gun but was stopped by police.
Aircraft ferried to Västeras December 1943 after ground had frozen. Scrapped in Sweden after May 1945.

Note: (1) a third Liberator reported force landed near Trollhättan and burned after landing. Ten crew unhurt.

Sources:

1. http://www.gustavsviksflygplats.se/bild/nerikes_allehanda/1930--45/43-11-23_NA_Liberator_enl_polisen_s5_w950.jpg
JF Baugher
(1) La Nación (Santiago) 19 November 1943, p8