Accident Scheibe SF 25C Falke D-KMJD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 122721

Date:Sunday 16 May 1976
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Scheibe SF 25C Falke
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-KMJD
MSN: 44104
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dümmer near Diepholz -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Schweinfurt (EDFS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit by Luftwaffe Phantom F-4 38+19 from behind at 1200 feet. Two males (instructors) killed instantly.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 17.5.1976
BFU 3X0136/76