Accident Cessna F172H Skyhawk D-ECJD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 122758

Date:Monday 13 August 1984
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172H Skyhawk
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-ECJD
MSN: F17200735
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:5,5 km N of Leck AB (EDNL) -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Westerland (EDXW)
Destination airport:Flensburg (EDXF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit by Luftwaffe (AG52) Phantom II 35+84 at about 500 meters, which was on approach to Leck Air Base; Flight student Hans Georg Schulte (25) killed; the Phantom landed safely; ca 2 km west of Ladelund.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 14.8.1984
BFU 3X0407/84