Accident Robinson R-22 Beta OK-XIF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 122761

Date:Wednesday 11 May 2011
Time:09:15 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R-22 Beta
Owner/operator:Letecke Prace a Sluzby (LPS) Aerial Work & Services
Registration: OK-XIF
MSN: 2233
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Skutec airfield, Chrudim district, Pardubice region -   Czech Republic
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Skuteč (LKSK).
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: UZPLN
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Helicopter crashed during take off; it fell from one meter height and flipped over. There is some broken tail, damaged skids, damaged rotor blades and cabin. Sole pilot (51, male, from Havlickuv Brod district) slightly injured and transported to hospital.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UZPLN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://hradecky.denik.cz/nehody/pad-vrtulniku-si-vyzadal-jedno-45ee.html (photo and video inside)
2. http://www.uzpln.cz/zazpr11/z121.pdf
3. Official Accident report (Czech Text): http://uzpln.cz/pdf/PEhavsp4.pdf
4. http://helidat.cz/vrtulnik.php?ID=141
5. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/r22show.asp?start=2201&count=50]
6. http://helicopter.nolan-law.com/2011/06/accidents-incidents-05-08-11-05-14-11/

Media: