Accident Mil Mi-2 3558 ?,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 122793

Date:Friday 27 May 2011
Time:23:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-2
Owner/operator:Yuri Kostyrkin
Registration: 3558 ?
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Yasny, Stavropol Territory -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Mi-2 helicopter crashed in the Stavropol Territory when it supposedly performed farm work. The pilot died, a source at the Emergencies Ministry's regional centre said.
The accident occurred in the village of Yasny at about 23:00 on Friday.
What caused the accident has yet to be established. No information is available so far either whether there were victims on the ground.

The pilot and owner was Yuri Kostyrkin. The probably illegal registration was presumably 3558.

Sources:

http://tass.com/c154/152741_print.html_
http://www.vesti.ru/only_video.html?vid=339200