Bird strike Incident Lockheed RF-104G Starfighter 21+27,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 122890

Date:Friday 8 February 1985
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed RF-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:MFG2 Marineflieger
Registration: 21+27
MSN: 6688
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:west of Bornholm -   Denmark
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Eggebek AB (G)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in the Baltic Sea due to engine failure after bird strike during sea Low-Level Reconnaissance mission; KptLt Frank Genge (pilot) ejected safely and was recovered by danish SAR-helicopter after 40 minutes.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20171029225354/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_Type/GermanF104.htm
http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/2127.htm
Hamburger Abendblatt 9.2.1985