Accident Lockheed RF-104G Starfighter 23+16,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 122900

Date:Wednesday 17 October 1984
Time:16:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed RF-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:MFG2 Marineflieger
Registration: 23+16
MSN: 7200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:27 km east of Olpenitz -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Eggebek AB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flying a simulated attack against a German Navy ship in the Baltic Sea the aircraft went below the approved minimum height and collided with one of the ship's masts (16 meters); KKpt Reinhard Rademacher (37) killed; crash site: Baltic Sea between Schleimünde and southern tip of Langeland, Denmark; 27 km east of Olpenitz.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20171029225354/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_Type/GermanF104.htm
http://www.weltkriegsopfer.de/
http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/2316.htm
Hamburger Abendblatt 18.10./20.10.1984