Accident Cessna 182T Skylane SP-CFM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 122922

Date:Monday 6 June 2011
Time:14:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182T Skylane
Owner/operator:SG Equipment Leasing Polska
Registration: SP-CFM
MSN: 18282007
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Asturias Airport (LEAS) -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Sebastián Airport (LESO)
Destination airport:Vilar da Luz Airport (LPVL)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Cessna 182T, SP-CFM and two other accompanying aircraft (among which a Cirrus SR22, registered SP-AVD) had departed from San Sebastián airport (LESO) at 12:00 local time. The three of them were flying under visual flight rules (VFR), using the coast line as reference, and their planned destination was Maia airport (LPVL), in Vilar da Luz (Portugal).
At 13:51, in the vicinity of Asturias Airport (LEAS), the Air Traffic Control Tower personnel observed via radar that the Cirrus SR22 aircraft was getting progressively close to the Minimum Descent Altitude. The airport had activated, due to foggy weather conditions, its low visibility procedure (LVP).

Around 14:00, ATC Tower called the aircraft SP-AVD and SP-CFM getting no response. One minute later, ATC Tower communicated to Aerodrome Fire Fighting Service (AFFS) the presence of a crashed aircraft on the platform. AFFS confirmed, later, that it was the aircraft registered SP-CFM and that its two occupants had died in the impact.
Ten minutes later, SAR was notified that SP-AVD emergency locator transmitter signal was activated. At 14:55, the aircraft was sighted by an Principality of Asturias Fire Fighting Service helicopter at Mount Bayas, 450m away from the threshold of airport runway 11.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-018/2011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20120112054744/http://www.fomento.gob.es:80/MFOM/LANG_CASTELLANO/ORGANOS_COLEGIADOS/CIAIAC/INVESTIGACION/2011/018_2011.htm

https://www.tvn24.pl/wiadomosci-ze-swiata,2/stefan-kurylowicz-zginal-w-katastrofie-awionetek,213436.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20110815233449/http://www.noticiasdenavarra.com:80/2011/06/06/sociedad/estado/fallecen-tres-personas-en-un-accidente-entre-dos-avionetas-en-las-proximidades-del-aeropuerto-de-asturias
http://comunidad.lne.es/galeria-multimedia/Sucesos/Accidente-mortal-Aeropuerto-Asturias/27862/36.html

https://skrzydla.org/photos/2009-04-26/24325.jpg (photo)