Accident Cessna 182P Skylane N58924,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 122940

Date:Tuesday 7 June 2011
Time:17:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N58924
MSN: 18262395
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:2619 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Hood Seaplane Base - PALH, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mirror Lake, AK
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK (PALH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing the float-equipped airplane on a lake, when a gust of wind lifted the left wing. He was unable to correct for the wind, and the right wing contacted the water. The airplane rolled to the right and came to rest inverted, sustaining substantial damage to the right wing. The pilot reported no mechanical anomalies with the airplane prior to the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for crosswind conditions and his failure to maintain control of the airplane during a water landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC11CA042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location