Accident Bloch 174 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 122943

Date:Tuesday 16 April 1940
Time:09:00
Type:Bloch 174
Owner/operator:GR II/33 Armée de l'air
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Longlier, Luxembourg -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mézières - France (?)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mission: Recco between Remagen and Duisburg
Crew: Capitaine Laux François, commandant d’escadrille, chef de bord et pilote de l’avion. Sous-lieutenant Bediez Maurice, officier observateur ( mort à la clinique de Longlier, le 16 avril à 22 h).Adjudant-chef Bagrel, pilote mais remplissant les fonctions de dario de bord, tué lors de la chute de l’appareil.
Damaged above Köln by 2 Bf 109 - I/JG 3 (1 engine destroyed), tried to join France above the neutral belgium, forced to land when 2d engine failed

Sources:

Icare N° 53