Loss of control Accident Cessna 172 Skyhawk N8895B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 122953

Date:Wednesday 8 June 2011
Time:17:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172 Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8895B
MSN: 36595
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:2300 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kline Kill Airport - KNY1, Ghent, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pittsfield, MA (PSF)
Destination airport:Seneca Falls, NY (0G7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, several minutes after takeoff the weather began to deteriorate and the sky turned black with convective activity reported in the area. He decided to divert to a nearby airport which had a 4,000-foot long by 75-foot wide turf runway. As the pilot approached the runway he could not determine where the approach end was located. The airplane approached the runway high and fast. The pilot did not think he would be able to stop the airplane before reaching the end of the runway, so he aborted the landing. One witness reported that the airplane aborted the landing with less than 1/4 of the runway's total length remaining. During the attempted climb out, the pilot thought that the engine felt less powerful but could not recall any specific abnormal indications. Without sufficient airspeed to climb above approaching trees, the pilot stalled the airplane into a pond, resulting in substantial damage to the left wing and empennage. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures.
Probable Cause: The pilot's delayed decision to abort the landing and execute a go-around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11CA331
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location