Accident Ultralight unreg.,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 122954

Date:Wednesday 8 June 2011
Time:10:50 LT
Type:Ultralight
Owner/operator:
Registration: unreg.
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:About 3 miles east of Roy Williams Airport - KL80, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An ultralight aircraft has crashed in the desert near Joshua Tree National Park, killing the pilot.

Federal Aviation Administration spokesman Ian Gregor says the man was the only person on board the unregistered aircraft Wednesday morning.

Gregor says the plane crashed under unknown circumstances about 3 miles east of Roy Williams Airport. The FAA doesn’t investigate unregistered ultralight crashes.

Sources:

http://losangeles.cbslocal.com/2011/06/08/ultralight-plane-crashes-near-joshua-tree-killing-pilot/
http://www.hidesertstar.com/articles/2011/06/08/breaking_news/doc4df010975601f557942380.txt