Accident Piper PA-24-250 Comanche N8233P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 123000

Date:Friday 10 June 2011
Time:14:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250 Comanche
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8233P
MSN: 24-3486
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:4194 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West of Route 145, near Chittenden Hill Road, Westbrook, CT. -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shirley, NY (HVN)
Destination airport:Chester, CT (SNC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During approach to the destination airport, the airplane experienced a loss of engine oil pressure followed by a total loss of engine power. The airplane subsequently impacted wooded terrain about 3 miles from the runway. Examination of the engine revealed that the No. 3 cylinder had separated from the engine case, and its hold-down nuts were not recovered. The hold-down nuts for the adjacent No. 5 cylinder were loose and not adequately torqued to the extent that, had the engine continued to operate, the No. 5 cylinder would have separated. No other mechanical failures were noted with the engine. The Nos. 3 and 5 cylinders, which were newer than the other cylinders and were manufactured by a different company than the original engine manufacturer, were installed about 13 years prior to the accident. There was no record of any recent work performed on those cylinders, and the most recent annual inspection was completed 10 months prior to the accident. Based on the available evidence, the No. 3 cylinder separation was likely due to inadequate torquing of the cylinder hold-down nuts.
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power during approach due to inadequate torque on the No. 3 cylinder hold-down nuts.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11FA334
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://www.nhregister.com/articles/2011/06/10/news/shoreline/doc4df2724e8cdb3334889923.txt?viewmode=fullstory
https://www.nbcconnecticut.com/news/local/One-Killed-in-Westbrook-Plane-Crash.html
http://articles.courant.com/2011-06-10/news/hc-deep-river-plane-crash-0611-20110610_1_small-plane-downed-plane-chester-airport
https://www.stamfordadvocate.com/news/article/Victims-of-small-plane-crash-in-Conn-identified-1420146.php
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N8233P

Location