Incident Schleicher K 8B OO-ZOA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 123019

Date:Sunday 24 June 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher K 8B
Owner/operator:Gliding club
Registration: OO-ZOA
MSN: 746/60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Genk-Zwartberg Airfield (GNK/EBZW) -   Belgium
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Genk Zwartberg - EBZW
Destination airport:Genk Zwartberg - EBZW
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Student pilot took off without anybody's authorisation and without knowledge of the instructor on duty who was at the moment of the accident airborne in a two-seater.

The pilot had almost no prior solo experience (total solo experience on gliders: 4 flights only!) and had not flown in the past 9 months.

Upon landing, the pilot was unsuccessful in extending the air brakes, as he mistakenly tried to use the trim handle to extend the air brakes. Note that on this particular aircraft the air brake handle was located on the left side and the trim handle was located on the right side (a retrofit installed during the late 1960's; originally the glider was equipped with a spring loaded trim, with a knob on the stick).

With closed air brakes, the aircraft floated over the entire runway and crashed in the bushes on the far end. The pilot was not hurt, but the aircraft was written off.

Contributing factors:
- the pilot (a Bulgarian national) had insufficient knowledge of the local language (Dutch), resulting in poor knowledge of the flying club's rules, regulations and procedures
- total lack of flying experience
- severe overconfidence
- an extreme case of poor judgement

Sources:

http://www.luac.be