Incident Schleicher K 8B C-GAWA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 123021

Date:Monday 20 May 2002
Time:17:10 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher K 8B
Owner/operator:Bluenose Soaring Club
Registration: C-GAWA
MSN: 747
Year of manufacture:1960
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Stanley, East Hants Municipal District, Hants County, Nova Scotia -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Stanfield International Airport, Halifax, Nova Scotia (YHZ/CYHZ)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Bluenose Soaring Club glider, a Schleicher K 8B, had taken off from Stanley Airport and was soaring in the local area to the west of the airfield. The pilot was working thermals above the Avon river at an average altitude of 5300 feet when the thermals weakened, and a sink rate developed resulting in a considerable loss of altitude. After unsuccessfully attempting to find a thermal and regain the lost altitude the pilot elected to carry out a landing in a field that appeared suitable. The aircraft touched down at 50 knots and the pilot then realized the landing area was sloped. Control inputs were made to compensate for the sloping terrain at about the same time the landing wheel entered a smooth six inch deep drainage depression. The left wing and elevator contacted the terrain and the aircraft came to a stop 90 degrees to the left of the intended heading. The pilot was not injured.

Registration C-GAWA cancelled 30 August 2002.

Sources:

1. CADORS Number:2002A0267
2. TSB Occurrence No:A02A0064
3. http://rcawsey.co.uk/K8.htm