Loss of control Accident Fairey Firefly AS.5 WB271,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 123057

Date:Saturday 12 July 2003
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic FFLY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Firefly AS.5
Owner/operator:Royal Navy Historic Flight
Registration: WB271
MSN: F8497
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Duxford Airfield, Duxford, Cambridgeshire. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Yeovilton Royal Naval Air Station (YEO/EGDY)
Destination airport:Duxford Airport (QFO/EGSU)
Narrative:
A Fairey Firefly AS.5 of the Royal Navy Historic Flight crashed while taking part in the Flying Legends Air Show at Duxford's Imperial War Museum, near Cambridge.
Both occupants were killed.

Cause: Rapid and unexplained pitch nose down whilst inverted, in an attempted Derry wing-over during a flying display. There was insufficient height above ground level to effect recovery.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/england/cambridgeshire/3061391.stm
2. https://www.pprune.org/military-aviation/95993-fairey-firefly-duxford.html
3. http://www.stringbag.flyer.co.uk/rnhf/wb271.htm
4. http://www.warbirdregistry.org/fireflyregistry/firefly-wb271.html
5. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-2003.htm
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Royal_Navy_Historic_Flight#Aircraft
7. https://www.whatdotheyknow.com/request/700114/response/1705541/attach/4/Fairey%20Firefly%20Crash%20Report.pdf?
8. https://www.whatdotheyknow.com/request/700114/response/1937817/attach/4/Recommendations%20Fairey%20Firefly%202021%2014538.pdf

Media: