Accident Cessna 172L N4215Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 123104

Date:Thursday 12 April 1973
Time:08:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L
Owner/operator:Nevada Aviation
Registration: N4215Q
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Las Vegas, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
AFT ASNDG OVR 1500FT/MIN ON N SLP,ACFT CLEARED RDG & BGN DSND UNCTLD.HIT TREE BECAUSE OF RUF TRRN.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK73FVW19
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB