Accident Piper PA-28-180 N43098,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 123185

Date:Friday 4 December 1981
Time:21:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N43098
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Iowa Falls, Ia -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Davenport, Ia
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
ALTNR FAILED IN FLT,LOST BATTERY PWR APRX 200FTFM RWY.HIT SNWBNK BTN RWY LGTS & CLRD AREA ON RWY.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC82DCD04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB