Accident Bell 47G-4A N4088G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 123260

Date:Saturday 19 June 1971
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-4A
Owner/operator:Ken Lake Helic
Registration: N4088G
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Utica, Ky -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
BRKN WIRE AT PEE LEAD OF R MAG GRNDD AT METAL GROMMET,ENG QUIT.ALT TOO LOW FOR RCVRY.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI71FLQ29
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB