Accident Piper PA-32 N4167R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 123323

Date:Saturday 21 November 1970
Time:18:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4167R
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:South Bend, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Northbrook, Ill
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
ON FLAT APCH,HIT UNLGTD 120FT HIGH PWR LINES,2900FT FR END RWY.WND GUST 19KTS.TIP TANKS BURNED.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI71FBM10
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB