Accident Piper PA-25 N8943L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 12354

Date:Thursday 14 June 1973
Time:09:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25
Owner/operator:Millhaven Flyi
Registration: N8943L
MSN: 25-5408
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Monroe, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
gnd fire destroyed fuselage l r wing assy.Fld had obstns on all sides with 2 power lines in the fld.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW73FRJ40
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB