Accident Piper PA-28-140 N3630K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 123605

Date:Sunday 31 May 1970
Time:17:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Chesapeake Airacraft Sales Inc
Registration: N3630K
MSN: 28-23659
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mayo, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Local
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
MOWED PASTURE.HIT FENCE APRX 950FT FRM TKOF PSN,THEN HIT 40-60FT TREES ABT 1750FT FRM TKOF PSN.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA70FLA22
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB