Accident Cessna 210C N3620Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 123646

Date:Saturday 9 June 1973
Time:00:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210C
Owner/operator:Barnes Aviation
Registration: N3620Y
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Los Angeles, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lancaster, Calif
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
ATC TOLD PLT HE WAS FOLLOWING B-707 5-6 MI AHEAD,WARNED OF TURB.PLT UN FLY G/S,LOST CTL.ACFT SANK.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX73FUD09
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB