Accident Piper PA-25-150 N6473Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 12378

Date:Friday 6 June 1969
Time:10:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-150
Owner/operator:Hazel Flying S
Registration: N6473Z
MSN: 25-677
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Las Cruces, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
cholinesterase 22 units.Pilot drenched in endrin 10 days prior.Had poison symptoms prior this flight.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN70F0010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB