Accident Piper PA-28-140 N3571K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 123799

Date:Sunday 6 August 1972
Time:12:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3571K
MSN: 28-23632
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Columbia, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Jose, Calif
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PLT MISUNDERSTOOD UNICOM,LND DOWNWIND.BEGAN GO AROUND TOO FAR DWN RWY TO CLR TERRAIN.D/A 5700 FT.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK73FVA11
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB