Accident Cessna 172I N35541,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 123848

Date:Thursday 10 July 1969
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172I
Owner/operator:Aeroflite Avia
Registration: N35541
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Northbrook, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chicago, Ill
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
LDG ON RNWY 27 SAW ACFT LDG RNWY 18, PLT FELT HE WOULD HIT OTHER ACFT IF HE LANDED.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI70F0210
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB