Accident Piper PA-32 N3976X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 123880

Date:Wednesday 29 November 1978
Time:18:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32
Owner/operator:Hub Air Servic
Registration: N3976X
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mc Grath, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
DARK NIGHT W/ LIMITED VISUAL CUES.PLT HAD ARGUMENT ABT LACK OF FLT TIME.PLT STD SOME INST INOP.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC79FA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB