ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 124003
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 2 May 1981 |
Time: | 15:30 |
Type: | Piper PA-28-161 |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | N38212 |
MSN: | 28-7716233 |
Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | New Lebanon, OH -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | Local |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:INSTRUMENT TRAINING FLT.JUST PRIOR TO ACDNT,IP TOOK CTLS FOR BUSH TYPE LNDG.
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | CHI81FEG11 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 2 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Sources:
NTSB